Home > Colloquium 2006

Coastal Georgia Colloquium 2006

 

Wednesday October 18th
Coastal Georgia Center (Auditorium)
305 Fahm St., Savannah, Georgia

 

Agenda and Schedule


08:45 – 09:15 a.m.      Meet and Greet (with coffee)
09:15 – 09:35 a.m.      Welcome and Overview of the GCRC [M. Alber]
09:35 – 10:00 a.m.      Overview of the Coastal Resources Division, GA DNR [B. Gane]
10:00 – 10:15 a.m.      Overview of Georgia Sea Grant Program [E. Garrison]
10:15 – 11:00 a.m.      Session A, Introductions (3 min each)
11:00 – 11:20 a.m.      Coffee Break                           
11:20 – 12:05 p.m.      Session B, Introductions (3 min each)
12:05 – 01:15 p.m.      Lunch (deli-style, provided)
01:15 – 02:10 p.m.      Session C, Project Overviews (7 min each)
02:10 – 02:30 p.m.      7th inning stretch
02:30 – 03:45 p.m.      Session D, Project Overviews (7 min each)
03:45 – 04:00 p.m.      Coffee break
04:00 – 04:50 p.m.      Discussion: Where do we go from here? [B. Gane and M. Alber]

Session A
Stephen Vives* (Dan Gleason) - GA Southern Univ.
Matt Gilligan - Savannah State Univ.
Carol Pride* (Carla Curran) - Savannah State Univ.
Dan Gleason - Georgia Southern Univ.
Risa Cohen - Georgia Southern Univ.
Scott Harrison - Georgia Southern Univ.
Melissa Booth - UGA Marine Institute
James Nelson - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
William Savidge - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Jay Brandes - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Sally Walker - Univ. of Georgia
Dorset Hurley - Sapelo Island NERR
Phil Flournoy* (K. Gates) - UGA Marine Ext. Service

Session B   
Brad Winn - GA DNR Wildlife Resources Div.
Mary Elfner - Mary A. Elfner Environ.Consulting
Jennifer Derby - U.S. Environ. Protection Agency
Kay Davy - NOAA Fisheries
Greg Cherry - U.S. Geol. Survey
Suzie Grams - U.S. Geol. Survey
Jeff King - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Greg McFall - Gray's Reef Nat’l Marine Sanctuary
Jim Sullivan - Gray's Reef Nat’l Marine Sanctuary
Eva DiDonato - National Park Service
Rebecca Effler - UGA Marine Institute

Session C
James Sanders - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Richard Lee - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Elizabeth Mann - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Marc Frischer - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Peter Verity - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Clark Alexander - Skidaway Inst. of Oceanography
Jim Reichard - Georgia Southern Univ.
Keith Gates - UGA Marine Extension Service
Alan Power - UGA Marine Extension Service

Session D   
Peter Hartel - Univ. of Georgia
Warren Kriesel - Univ. of Georgia
Mark Risse - Univ. of Georgia
David Stooksbury* (Mark Risse) - Univ. of Georgia
Liz Kramer - Univ. of Georgia
Joe Richardson - Savannah State Univ.
Chandra Franklin - Savannah State Univ.
Carla Curran - Savannah State Univ.
Dionne Hoskins - Savannah State Univ.
Christof Meile - Univ. of Georgia
Merryl Alber - Univ. of Georgia

* Individual could not attend, but his/her material was presented by the named alternate.
Bold type indicates session moderator.

Additional attendees:
Doug Atkinson - UGA Marine Extension Service
Deb Barreiro - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
David Bryant - Georgia Sea Grant
Elizabeth Cheney - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Marci DeSart - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Janice Flory - Georgia Coastal Research Council
Brooks Good - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Dominic Guadagnoli - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Jennifer Kline - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Christine Laporte - Georgia Coastal Research Council
Jan MacKinnon - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Paul Medders - Georgia DNR Coastal Resources Div.
Joan Sheldon - Univ. of Georgia
Christine Tilburg - Georgia Coastal Research Council

Contact us
This page was updated February 5, 2016